In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor ( 2016 )
[…] (emphasis added). Further, for reasons stated above, this Court
    20
    does not believe that terminating the bond between Mother and the boys will have a detrimental
    effect on them. Consequently, this Court finds that in the best interest of the boys' needs and
    welfare Mother's parental rights be terminated.
    III. Failure to Appoint Children Separate Legal Counsel
    Next, Mother avers that this Court erred when it did not appoint counsel to represent the
    children's legal positions during the termination proceedings despite the language of 23 Pa. C.S.
    § 2313(a). Regarding representation of a child during a termination proceeding, 23 Pa. C.S.
    23 l 3(a) states:
    (a) Child.--The court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary
    termination proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the
    parents. The court may appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent any child who
    has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other proceeding under this part
    whenever it is in the best interests of the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent
    both the child and the adopting parent or parents.
    Based on this statutory authority, on August 28, 2015, Mother filed Motions to Appoint Counsel
    for both boys. After Answers were filed by the Agency and the GAL, this Court denied the
    Motions stating:
    IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT the Motion is DENIED. 23 Pa.
    C.S. § 2313(a) gives this Court the discretion to appoint counsel or
    a GAL to represent any child who has not reached 18 years and is
    subject to any other proceeding under this part whenever it is in the
    best interests of the child. Given the age of the child and the
    GAL's established relationship with him, the Court is satisfied that
    his best interests are well represented.
    See Order 9/9/15.
    Mother contends that the language of§ 2313(a) represents a clear mandate that this Court
    has discretion to decide between appointing the child legal counsel or a guardian ad litem only in
    21
    '.
    "other proceedings." Mother concludes that such discretion is not applicable to involuntary
    termination proceedings. This Court does not agree.
    It is well established that "[t]he purpose of2313(a) is to ensure that the needs and welfare          lI