In Re: Adoption of: L.B.M., A Minor ( 2016 )
[…] termination of parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.
    d. There was insufficient evidence to determine by clear and convincing evidence that
    permanently severing the bond between Mother and the children will not have a
    3
    detrimental effect on the child and is in the best interest of the children despite
    evidence to the contrary.
    e. The trial court erred by not giving primary consideration to the developmental,
    physical and emotional needs and welfare of the children in terminating Mother's
    rights.
    2. The trial court erred by not appointing counsel to represent the children's legal position
    during the proceedings despite the clear mandate of23 Pa. C.S. § 2313(a) that "[t]he
    court shall appoint counsel to represent the child in an involuntary termination
    proceeding when the proceeding is being contested by one or both of the parents." The
    discretion given to the court to appoint counsel or a guardian ad litem is specifically
    limited to "other proceedings" under the Adoption Act, and by the clear language of the
    statute is not applicable to involuntary termination proceedings. 23 Pa. C.S. § 2313(a).