In Re: The Adopt. of J.C.T.R., A Minor ( 2015 )
[…] On appeal, Mother presents the following issues for
    our consideration:
    (1)    Did the trial court abuse its discretion when it determined
    that Mother has shown that she wants to relinquish her
    parental rights or has failed to perform her parental
    duties?
    (2)    Did the trial court abuse its discretion in determining that
    the best interest of the child would be served by
    terminating the Mother’s parental rights?
    Mother first contends that the court improperly determined that her
    parental rights should be terminated pursuant to section 2511(a)(1).
    ____________________________________________
    7
    See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a)(1) (“A petition to terminate parental rights with
    respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by . . . [e]ither
    parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent.”).
    8
    In July 2014, the Ohio court issued an order clarifying the fact that Mother
    “did not voluntarily give up [her] right to have companionship and contact
    with child,” and transferred jurisdiction of the parties’ matter to
    Pennsylvania.
    -5-
    J-S15001-15