A.S.M. v. E.M.S. ( 2017 )
[…] We will not disturb the trial court's
    findings if they are supported by competent evidence, and may
    not reverse simply because we might have made a different
    finding.
    R.W.E. v. A.B.K., 
    961 A.2d 161
    , 165-66 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations
    omitted).
    Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(a), the father of a child born out of
    wedlock     may   file   an   acknowledgement   of   paternity   form   with   the
    -3-
    J-A30038-16
    Pennsylvania Department of Human Services.1               If the child’s mother
    consents to the acknowledgment of paternity, Section 5103(a) provides that
    “the father shall have all the rights and duties as to the child which he would
    have had if he had been married to the mother at the time of the birth of the
    child[.]” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(a). “Notwithstanding any other provision of
    law, an acknowledgment of paternity shall constitute conclusive evidence of
    paternity without further judicial ratification in any action to establish
    support.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103(d).
    Section 5103(g) provides that an acknowledgement of paternity may
    only be rescinded under certain limited circumstances.
    (g) Rescission.—
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a
    signed, voluntary, witnessed acknowledgment of