Blough, J. v. Matkoskey, D. ( 2017 )
[…] Section of the trial court which he calls a Title IV-D agency. Title IV refers to
    Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 601-687. Appellant argues
    that because he, appellee, and their child are not receiving public assistance
    under Title IV-A that the Domestic Relations Section has no compelling
    interest in facilitating child support orders because no public funding has
    been provided to any party involved.
    However, regardless of whether a person is receiving public assistance
    under the Social Security Act, Section 4321(2) of the Domestic Relations
    Code, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4321(2), provides that “Parents are liable for the
    -6-
    J. S08028/17
    support of their children who are unemancipated and 18 years of age or
    younger.”     Here, I.A.B. is younger than two years old, so appellant is
    definitely liable for the child’s support.
    Appellant next contends that “Color of Law” was not applied in this
    case by either the Domestic Relations Section or the trial court. He argues