Com. v. Hesser, W. ( 2017 )
[…] Wayne Hesser appeals from the trial court’s judgment of sentence,
    entered in the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County, after he was found
    guilty of indirect criminal contempt1 (“ICC”) for violating a Protection from
    Abuse (“PFA”) order and sentenced to three months’ probation. Counsel has
    also    filed    an    Anders2   brief   on    appeal,   seeking   to   withdraw   from
    representation. After careful review, we affirm and grant counsel’s request to
    withdraw.
    ____________________________________________
    1  See 23 Pa.C.S. § 6114(a) (“Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have
    filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant for violation of
    a protection order issued under this chapter . . . or a court-approved consent
    agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal contempt
    and punish the defendant in accordance with law.”).
    2   Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738
    (1967).
    ____________________________________
    * Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
    J-S68007-17
    On January 10, 2017, a Luzerne County trial judge issued a final PFA