Com. v. Rowe, R. ( 2023 )
[…] perpetrator of these crimes is.” Petitioner’s Motion in Support of
    DNA Testing, November 30, 2021, p. 26. At least five (5) other
    suspects, however, were investigated and all were cleared via
    DNA through testing of the blood and semen in the living room
    area. Id. at 169-70.
    A murder suspect may be convicted on wholly circumstantial
    evidence. Commonwealth v. Heilman, 
    867 A.2d 542
    , 547 (Pa.
    Super. 2005). The trial court in the instant matter is satisfied that
    ____________________________________________
    2 The PCRA court properly observed that Section 9543.1(c)(3)(ii)(A) is
    reinforced by Section 9543.1(d)(2)(i), which provides in relevant part:
    (2) The court shall not order the testing requested in a motion under
    subsection (a) if, . . . after review of the record of the applicant's guilty
    plea, the court determines that there is no reasonable probability[] that
    the testing would produce exculpatory evidence that: (i) would establish
    the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant
    was convicted . . . .
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(d)(2)(i).
    -8-
    J-S06036-23
    there is no reasonable probability that DNA testing would produce
    the exculpatory evidence needed to establish the Petitioner’s claim
    of actual innocence. Upon review of the record and consideration
    of the circumstantial evidence of the crime scene, the Petitioner’s