Com. v. Owens, M. ( 2023 )
[…] documents may not be released “to anyone” without such
    consent. The terms of the provision are eminently clear and
    unmistakable and the core meaning of this confidentiality
    section of the [MHPA] is without doubt — there shall be no
    disclosure of the treatment documents to anyone.
    Zane v. Friends Hosp., 
    836 A.2d 25
    , 31-32 (Pa. 2003).
    Segarra, 228 A.3d at 951-952 (some quotation marks omitted), quoting In
    re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 
    220 A.3d 558
    , 566-567
    (Pa. 2019).
    Section 7111(a)(3) exempts from the general confidentiality mandate
    “a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act.” 50 P.S.
    § 7111(a)(3). However, as this Court has held, “a criminal prosecution is not
    a legal proceeding authorized by the act” and, thus, does not fall under the
    general confidentiality exception.   Segarra, 228 A.3d at 953 (quotation
    marks, citations, and corrections omitted).