Com. v. Owens, M. ( 2023 )
[…] limited to, names of physicians and treatment facilities, hospitalizations,
    medical opinions or diagnosis (including medical records, letters, and charts),
    and current or recommended courses of treatment.”           Nuzzo, 284 A.3d at
    1256 (emphasis omitted).          By definition, Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s
    mental health evaluation reports and incompetency hearings “refer, reflect, or
    relate [to Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s] mental health . . . diagnosis
    records.”     See id.; see also 50 P.S. § 7402(e)(4) (“[a mental health
    evaluation] report shall be submitted to the court and to counsel and shall
    contain a description of the examination, which shall include . . . [a] diagnosis
    of the person’s mental condition”) (emphasis added). Thus, as in Nuzzo,
    Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s mental health evaluation reports and
    incompetency hearing transcripts are “documents concerning persons in
    treatment,”    and   are   thus    encompassed    within   the   MHPA’s   general