Com. v. Owens, M. ( 2023 )
[…] contain a description of the examination, which shall include . . . [a] diagnosis
    of the person’s mental condition”) (emphasis added). Thus, as in Nuzzo,
    Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s mental health evaluation reports and
    incompetency hearing transcripts are “documents concerning persons in
    treatment,”    and   are   thus    encompassed    within   the   MHPA’s   general
    “confidentiality of records” provision.
    - 10 -
    J-S37040-22
    Further, pursuant to Segarra and the plain language of Section 7111,
    Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s records must “be kept confidential and,
    without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents
    disclosed to anyone.” 50 P.S. § 7111. Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman has not
    given his written consent. Therefore, in accordance with Segarra, Appellant
    is not entitled to receive Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s mental health
    evaluation reports or cross-examine him on the statements he made during