In the Interest of: M.D. & Z.F. ( 2019 )
[…] Hence, the Agency filed an application in this Court to dismiss Parents’ appeal
    on mootness grounds. This Court denied the application without prejudice to
    the Agency’s re-raising mootness in its merits brief, which the Agency has
    done.
    Before we addressed mootness or any other aspect of the merits
    briefing, we remanded to the trial court for clarification regarding Parents’
    appearing at the August 2018 hearing without counsel. We did so because
    there was no explanation on the record as to when or how either parent waived
    the right to counsel. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6337 (“If a party other than a child
    appears without counsel the court shall ascertain whether he knows of his
    right thereto and to be provided with counsel by the court if applicable.”) The
    trial court issued a comprehensive responsive opinion (“Responsive Opinion”),
    and we now conclude that the trial court acted properly.
    In its Responsive Opinion, the trial court explained that significant
    concerns regarding the Children’s safety were raised during the first