Com. v. Little, B. ( 2023 )
[…] 720(D).
    -5-
    J-A02003-23
    Commonwealth v. Pappas, 
    845 A.2d 829
    , 835-836 (Pa. Super. 2004)
    (citation omitted), appeal denied, 
    862 A.2d 1254
     (Pa. 2004); see also
    Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    52 A.3d 1139
    , 1163 (Pa. 2012) (stating that, in
    reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence, “the relevant question is whether,
    after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier[-]of[-]fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
    beyond a reasonable doubt” (emphasis in original)).
    Section 5503(a)(2) of the Crimes Codes states that “[a] person is guilty
    of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance
    or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he” or she “makes unreasonable
    noise[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503(a)(2). It is well-settled that “the offense of
    disorderly conduct is not intended as a catchall for every act which annoys or
    disturbs people” and “it is not to be used as a dragnet for all the irritations