Com. v. Jordan, V. ( 2023 )
[…] while the instant matter was pending on appeal, as controlling this issue. (See
    Commonwealth’s Brief, 11/28/22, at 33-37).4 We agree.
    As we recently explained in Commonwealth v. Hummel, 
    2023 WL 276443
     (Pa. Super. filed April 4, 2023):
    [The] Richards and Moroz [] decisions emphasize that the
    General Assembly provided that ‘ARD will constitute a prior
    offense for purposes of sentencing on a second or subsequent DUI
    conviction . . . , and a defendant is presumed to be aware of the
    ____________________________________________
    offenses) and 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806(a) (defining a “prior offense” as “any
    conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, . . . acceptance
    of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the
    present violation[.]”)
    3 The trial court entered an amended sentencing order on June 22, 2021, for
    the apparent purpose of correcting the docket number listed in the caption.
    4 Because this issue concerns the legality of Jordan’s sentence, our standard