Com. v. Riley, M. ( 2018 )
[…] [Commonwealth v. Mann, 
    957 A.2d 746
     (Pa. Super. 2008)] and
    its progeny make abundantly plain that when a parole detainer
    and detention based upon new criminal charges compete for
    credit, that credit must be applied to the new sentence. A clearer,
    unassailable directive is hard to fathom.
    Appellant’s Brief at 10. Appellant’s argument is misplaced.
    A claim based upon the failure to give credit for time served is a
    challenge implicating the legality of one’s sentence.    Commonwealth v.
    Tobin, 
    89 A.3d 663
    , 669 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    Section 9760 governs credit for time served, which, in relevant part,
    provides:
    (1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall
    be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result
    of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or
    as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit
    shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during
    trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
    ***
    (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
    prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that
    occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and
    any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such
    prosecution shall be given for all time spent in custody under the
    former charge that is not been credited against another sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1), (4).
    In construing Section 9760, this Court in Mann held that all time served
    by a parole violator while awaiting disposition on new charges must be
    -4-
    J-S81020-17