Reifsnyder, B. v. Reifsnyder, M. ( 2020 )
[…] and ease of discussion. See Husband’s Brief at 6-8.
    -4-
    J-A25020-20
    order, this Court will not interfere with the broad discretion
    afforded the trial court.
    The purpose of alimony is not to reward one party and to punish
    the other, but rather to ensure that the reasonable needs of the
    person who is unable to support himself or herself through
    appropriate employment, are met. In determining the nature,
    amount, duration and manner of payment of alimony, the court
    must consider all relevant factors, including those statutorily
    prescribed for at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701.[4] Alimony is based upon
    ____________________________________________
    4Section 3701(b)(1)-(17) of the Divorce Code lists the relevant factors a court
    must consider in determining “whether alimony is necessary and in
    determining the nature, amount, duration and manner of payment of
    alimony.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a). Section 3701(b)’s factors are as follows:
    (1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties.
    (2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of
    the parties.
    (3) The sources of income of both parties, including, but not