Williams, J. v. Williams, C. ( 2022 )
[…] petition for standing and a request to intervene based on the in loco parentis
    -3-
    J-A01001-22
    doctrine, see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(2),3 as well as pursuant to section 5325(2)4
    of the Child Custody Act (Act).5               Parents filed preliminary objections to
    Grandparents’      petition,   as   well   as      a   joint   brief   opposing   granting
    Grandparents’ standing6 and permission to intervene. The court held hearings
    ____________________________________________
    3Pursuant to section 5324(2), “[a] person who stands in loco parentis to the
    child . . . may file an action for any form of physical custody or legal custody.”
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(2) (italics added).
    4Pursuant to section 5325(2), grandparents and great-grandparents may file
    an action for partial physical or supervised physical custody
    *      *     *
    (2) where the relationship with the child began either with the