Williams, J. v. Williams, C. ( 2022 )
[…] The Act
    provides several exceptions to this rule, which apply primarily to grandparents
    and great-grandparents.” Id., citing K.W., 
    157 A.3d at 504
    . “[Traditionally,
    unless] a person seeking custody [wa]s a parent, grandparent, or great-
    grandparent of the child, the Act allow[ed] for standing only if that “person []
    st[ood] in loco parentis to the child.” K.W., 
    supra at 504
    , citing 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5324(2). See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(3); Id. at §§ 5325(1-3).7
    ____________________________________________
    7  In 2018, section 5324 was amended to add that an individual—other than a
    parent, grandparent, or great-grandparent—may file an action for any form of
    physical or legal custody, where that person “establishes by clear and
    convincing evidence all of the following: (i) The individual has assumed or is
    willing to assume responsibility for the child[;] (ii) The individual has a
    sustained, substantial and sincere interest in the welfare of the child. In
    determining whether the individual meets the requirements of this
    subparagraph, the court may consider, among other factors, the nature,
    quality, extent and length of the involvement by the individual in the child’s
    life[; and] (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control of the child.”
    See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5324(4) (i-iii). This amendment, however, is inapplicable
    to facts of this case.
    -7-
    J-A01001-22
    Each of Grandparents’ issues on appeal concerns the trial court’s
    determination that they do not stand in loco parentis to Child and, thus, do