Com. v. Thomas, O., III ( 2022 )
[…] For example, any communications
    between the patient and the therapist are not privileged if they are made in
    the presence of third persons who are not part of the patient’s treatment team.
    Cf. Commonwealth v. Mrozek, 
    657 A.2d 997
    , 998 (Pa. Super. 1995) (for
    attorney-client privilege to apply, communication must relate to facts of which
    attorney was informed by his client, without presence of strangers, for
    purpose of securing either an opinion of law, legal services, or assistance in a
    legal matter).
    - 10 -
    J-A25010-19
    Section 5945.1, the sexual assault counselor privilege, provides in
    relevant part:
    (a) Definitions.- As used in this section, the following words and
    phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection:
    “Confidential communication.” All information, oral or written,
    transmitted between a victim of sexual assault and a sexual
    assault counselor in the course of their relationship, including, but
    not limited to, any advice, reports, statistical data, memoranda,