Com. v. Thomas, O., III ( 2022 )
[…] invoked. Id. Once the invoking party has made the appropriate proffer, the
    burden shifts to the party seeking disclosure to set forth facts showing that
    disclosure should be compelled either because the privilege has been waived
    or because an exception to the privilege applies. Id. If the party asserting
    the privilege does not produce sufficient facts to show that the privilege was
    properly invoked, the burden never shifts to the other party, and the material
    is not deemed privileged. Id.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944, the psychotherapist-patient privilege, provides:
    No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed under the Act of
    March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136, No. 52) to practice psychology shall be,
    without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or
    criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his
    professional services on behalf of such client. The confidential
    relationship and communications between a psychologist or
    -9-
    J-A25010-19
    psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those
    provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.
    Id. The purpose of this privilege is to “protect confidential communications
    made and information given by the client to the psychotherapist in the course
    of treatment.” Farrell v. Regola, 
    150 A.3d 87
    , 97-98 (Pa. Super. 2016); see
    also Gormley v. Edgar,