Com. v. Richardson, A. ( 2022 )
[…] vacate his sentence at count 4 and take no further action.
    However, we note that the trial court has acted inconsistently with
    its contention that the mistake here was merely a clerical error.
    “It is well-settled in Pennsylvania that a trial court has the
    inherent, common-law authority to correct ‘clear clerical errors’ in
    its orders.” Commonwealth v. Borrin, 
    12 A.3d 466
    , 471 (Pa.
    Super. 2011). “A trial court maintains this authority even after the
    expiration of the 30 day time limitation set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5505 for the modification of orders.” Id.; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 5505 (“Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a
    court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
    within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
    termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has
    been taken or allowed.”). Here, the trial court describes the
    sentence imposed at count 4 as a clerical error, but it provides no
    indication to this Court that the error has been corrected. As no
    correction has been made, Appellant’s sentence imposed at count
    4 remains illegal.