Com. v. Brown, J. ( 2022 )
[…] find a defendant guilty of attempting to commit an offense,
    and the elements of the offense of Manslaughter of a Law
    Enforcement Officer in the First Degree set forth in 18
    Pa.C.S. § 2507(c). However, his argument ultimately fails,
    as it ignores both controlling caselaw and basic tenets of
    statutory interpretation.
    PCRA Court Opinion, 1/22/21, at 25-26.
    The PCRA court then recognized that criminal attempt requires specific
    intent and that its application is limited to crimes which also require a specific
    intent:
    Under § 901(a), “[a] person commits an attempt when,
    with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act
    which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission
    of that crime.” (Emphasis added). This necessarily limits
    liability for criminal attempt to those offense requiring a
    mens rea of specific intent, because a person cannot
    intentionally commit an unintentional offense (such as one
    requiring a mens rea of recklessness or gross negligence).