Tran, A. v. Singleton, M. ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    id.
    “[T]he [PFA] Act does not seek to determine criminal culpability. A
    petitioner is not required to establish abuse occurred beyond a reasonable
    doubt, but only to establish it by a preponderance of the evidence.” Snyder
    v. Snyder, 
    629 A.2d 977
    , 982 (Pa. Super. 1993). “[T]he preponderance of
    evidence standard is defined as the greater weight of the evidence, i.e., to tip
    a scale slightly is the criteria or requirement for preponderance of the
    evidence.” Raker v. Raker, 
    847 A.2d 720
    , 724 (Pa. Super. 2004) (citation
    omitted).
    Section 6102(a) of the PFA Act defines abuse, in pertinent part, as:
    “knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts
    towards another person, including following the person, without proper
    authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of
    bodily injury.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(5).
    -3-
    J-A27003-21
    Actual physical harm is not a requirement for entry of a PFA order. See
    Fonner v. Fonner, 
    731 A.2d 160
    , 163 (Pa. Super. 1999). Further, in
    assessing whether a petitioner suffered a reasonable fear, the trial court's