Com. v. Andrews, W. ( 2022 )
[…] Imbody’s machete. Accordingly, we
    affirm Appellant’s convictions for aggravated assault and simple assault based
    upon liability as a principal and as an accomplice.
    Appellant next contests that the Commonwealth proved each element
    necessary to sustain his conviction for criminal trespass.     The statutory
    provision at issue provides: “A person commits an offense if, knowing that he
    is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . breaks into any building or
    occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof.”     18
    Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(2) (“[A]n offense
    under paragraph (1)(ii) is a felony of the second degree.”).      The statute
    defines “breaks into” as “[t]o gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation,
    unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human
    access.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(3).
    -9-
    J-S21009-21
    Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Appellant
    broke into the Imbody residence when he walked in through the open Bilco
    door and unlocked screen door at the bottom of the steps that led down into