Com. v. Andrews, W. ( 2022 )
[…] See
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1).
    Appellant does not dispute that the Commonwealth proved that
    Mr. Imbody was the victim of a simple assault and an aggravated assault.
    Rather, Appellant contests the evidentiary support for a finding that he had
    any involvement in the attack on Mr. Imbody. See Appellant’s brief at 20-24.
    As such, we observe that Appellant was properly found guilty of these offenses
    if they were “committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another
    person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a).
    Appellant was legally accountable for acting as an accomplice if, “with the
    intent    of   promoting   or   facilitating   the   commission   of   the   offense,
    he . . . aid[ed] or agree[d] or attempt[ed] to aid such other person in planning
    or committing it[.]”    18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1)(ii).      “An accomplice’s conduct
    does not have to result in and of itself in the criminal offense, but rather an
    -5-
    J-S21009-21
    accomplice’s conduct must, with the intent to promote or facilitate, aid one