Com. v. Williams, C. ( 2022 )
[…] sentence is illegal and . . . . must be vacated.     Likewise, a sentence that
    exceeds the statutory maximum is illegal.” Commonwealth v. Infante, 
    63 A.3d 358
    , 363 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations omitted). Issues relating to the
    legality of a sentence are questions of law, therefore, our standard of review
    is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. 
    Id.
     (citations omitted).
    Dissemination of child pornography and possession of child pornography
    are both felonies of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d.1)(2)(i). Section
    1103 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code provides, in relevant part, “[i]n the
    case of a felony of the third degree, for a term which shall be fixed by the
    court at not more than seven years.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103(3).
    - 10 -
    J-S08028-22
    Here, Appellant pled guilty to 350 counts each of dissemination of child
    pornography and possession of child pornography.            See N.T. Plea Hr’g,
    9/8/20, at 2-6. The trial court sentenced Appellant to seven hundred terms