Freeman, C. v. Emery, C. ( 2022 )
[…] the trial court.     Custer v. Cochran, 
    933 A.2d 1050
     (Pa. Super. 2007);
    Snyder v. Snyder, 
    629 A.2d 977
     (Pa. Super. 1993). “The preponderance of
    the evidence standard is defined as the greater weight of the evidence, i.e.,
    to tip the scale slightly [in one direction.]” Ferri v. Ferri, 
    854 A.2d 600
    , 603
    (Pa. Super. 2004). Additionally, regarding questions of law, this Court’s scope
    of review is plenary, and the standard of review is de novo. Commonwealth
    v. C.L., 
    963 A.2d 489
     (Pa. Super. 2008).
    Section 6102(a) of the Domestic Relations Code defines abuse, in
    relevant part, as:
    (a)   The occurrence of one or more of the following acts between
    family or household members, sexual or intimate
    partners[,] or persons who share biological parenthood:
    *    *      *
    (2) placing another in reasonable fear of imminent serious
    bodily injury.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(2).
    -4-
    J-S03004-22
    Emery argues that his conduct did not satisfy section 6102(a)(2)
    because the there was insufficient evidence to show Freeman’s fear was (1)
    reasonable, or (2) imminent. We disagree.
    First, Emery argues that the evidence is insufficient to show Freeman
    was in reasonable fear of imminent serious bodily injury where Freeman, in
    fact, provoked Emery. Specifically, Emery argues that, during the July 8, 2021
    incident, he only became irate after Freeman spoke to Perez and threatened
    to have people from Freeman’s housing project harm him. Appellant’s Brief,