Com. v. Avery, F. ( 2022 )
[…] far, that Appellant was insane (or similar wording to that effect) at the time
    he committed the offenses.      Thus, we need not discuss the legal insanity
    defense further.
    Because there was no ground to pursue a legal insanity defense, trial
    counsel could not have pursued a guilty but mentally ill verdict. Mentally ill is
    defined as one “who as a result of mental disease or defect, lacks substantial
    capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform
    his conduct to the requirements of the law.”         18 Pa.C.S.A. § 314(c)(1).
    Section 314 of the Crimes Codes, in relevant part, provides:
    A person who timely offers a defense of insanity in accordance
    with the Rules of Criminal Procedure may be found “guilty but
    mentally ill” at trial if the trier of facts finds, beyond a reasonable
    doubt, that the person is guilty of an offense, was mentally ill at
    the time of the commission of the offense and was not legally
    insane at the time of the commission of the offense.