Com. v. Avery, F. ( 2022 )
[…] the petitioner suffered actual prejudice as a result.
    Commonwealth v. Ali, 
    10 A.3d 282
    , 291 (Pa. 2010).
    Spotz, 84 A.3d at 311-12 (citations modified).
    A successful insanity defense leads to an acquittal where the defendant
    proves that, at the time of the offense, the defendant was under such a defect
    of reason, from a disease of the mind, as to not know the nature and quality
    of the defendant’s act or, if the defendant did know it, that he did not know
    that what he was doing was wrong. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 315. Section 315 of
    the Crimes Code provides that the “mental soundness of an actor engaged in
    conduct charged to constitute an offense shall only be a defense” when the
    defendant was legally insane.       See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 315(a); see also
    Commonwealth v. Walzack, 
    360 A.2d 914
    , 916 (Pa. 1976) (“[T]oday’s
    decision in no way affects the vitality of the M’Naghten test as the sole