In Re: Petition for Name Change of Passmore, J. ( 2022 )
[…] (1998); Grimes, 
    609 A.2d at 160
    ).
    In re Miller, 
    824 A.2d 1207
    , 1210 (Pa. Super. 2003).
    Historically, in Pennsylvania, “[t]he sole function of a name is to identify
    the person whom it is intended to designate[.]” Dept. of Public Assistance
    v. Reustle, 
    56 A.2d 221
    , 223 (Pa. 1948). “Pennsylvania’s Judicial Change of
    Name statute is entirely procedural in nature and provides the methods by
    which a person . . . may change his or her name on a permanent basis.”
    Commonwealth v. Goodman, 
    676 A.2d 234
    , 235 (Pa. 1996).
    Section 701 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule. — Except as set forth in subsection (b), it
    shall be unlawful for any person to assume a name different from
    the name by which such person is and has been known, unless
    such change in name is made pursuant to proceedings in court in
    accordance with subsection (a.1).
    (a.1) Procedure. --
    (1) An individual must file a petition in the court of common
    pleas of the county in which the individual resides. . . .
    *    *    *
    (3) Upon filing of the petition, the court shall do all of the
    following:
    (i) Set a date for a hearing on the petition. The hearing
    shall be held not less than one month nor more than three
    months after the petition is filed.
    *    *    *
    -7-