Milani, M. v. Kalka, L. ( 2022 )
[…] order to obtain legal counsel for the hearing. Additionally, during
    the trial criminal charges were claimed to have been made against
    [Appellant], but these charges were not filed until after the
    conclusion of the final [PFA] order hearing[, and had he] been
    aware of the criminal charges (which were subsequently dismissed
    following testimonies by both parties at a criminal trial) he would
    -6-
    J-A08036-22
    have had the opportunity to ask for a continuance of the civil trial
    until the criminal proceedings had concluded.
    Appellant’s Brief at 6.
    Section 6107 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule. — Within ten business days of the filing of a
    petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the
    court, at which the plaintiff must prove the allegation of abuse by
    a preponderance of the evidence. The court shall, at the time
    the defendant is given notice of the hearing, advise the
    defendant of the right to be represented by counsel, of the
    right to present evidence, of the right to compel attendance of
    witnesses, of the method by which witnesses may be compelled,
    of the possibility that any firearm, other weapon or
    ammunition owned and any firearm license possessed may
    be ordered temporarily relinquished, of the options for
    relinquishment of a firearm pursuant to this chapter, of the
    possibility that Federal or State law may prohibit the possession
    of firearms, including an explanation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(8)
    (relating to unlawful acts) and 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105 (relating to
    persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer
    firearms), and that any protection order granted by a court may
    be considered in any subsequent proceedings under this title. . . .
    *    *    *
    (c) Continued hearings.--
    (1) If a hearing under subsection (a) is continued and no
    temporary order is issued, the court may make ex parte
    temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary.
    (2) If a hearing is scheduled to take place within three
    business days after a defendant is served under section 6106
    (relating to commencement of proceedings), the court shall grant
    a continuance until the three-business-day period has elapsed, if
    requested by the defendant.
    (3) The court shall notify the defendant of the right to such
    continuance.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 6107 (emphases added).
    -7-
    J-A08036-22
    Before addressing the merits of Appellant’s first argument, we must
    determine if he has properly preserved this issue on appeal. As noted above,