Erie Insurance v. Colebank, L. ( 2022 )
[…] summary judgment in favor of GEICO, and on appeal, a panel of this Superior
    Court affirmed. Id. at 135.
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court accepted review on the question of
    “whether a ‘household vehicle exclusion’ contained in a motor vehicle
    insurance policy violates Section 1738 of the [MVFRL,] because the exclusion
    impermissibly acts as a de facto waiver of stacked” UIM motorist coverage.
    Gallagher, 201 A.3d at 132.8
    ____________________________________________
    8   The Court summarized the provisions of Section 1738:
    Subsection 1738(a) unambiguously states that the limits of
    coverage for each vehicle owned by an insured “shall be the sum
    of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person
    is an insured.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(a). This provision specifically
    applies “[w]hen more than one vehicle is insured under one or
    more policies” providing for UM/UIM coverage. Id. In other
    words, stacked UM/UIM coverage is the default coverage available
    to every insured and provides stacked coverage on all vehicles
    and all policies.
    Under the MVFRL, insureds can choose to waive stacked
    coverage.