Com. v. Severino, R. ( 2023 )
[…] subsequently, that the police had reasonable suspicion to conduct a protective
    frisk of Appellant upon a reasonable suspicion that Appellant was armed and
    dangerous. See Appellant’s Brief at 15. We will examine those contentions
    in turn.
    First, Appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence to conclude
    that the driver was not in compliance with 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4303(b)3 in order to
    justify the traffic stop. More specifically, Appellant posits:
    ____________________________________________
    3 General Lighting Requirements, Section 4303(b) provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (b) Rear lighting.--Every vehicle operated on a highway shall be
    equipped with a rear lighting system including, but not limited to,
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -4-
    J-S02026-23
    First, the vehicle was appropriately equipped with a rear lighting
    system, including a rear lamp, rear reflector, stop lamp and
    license plate lights. There is no testimony that any of the lighting
    systems were not illuminat[ed] except for the rear tail-light. The
    officers testified that they were traveling behind the Chevrolet