Com. v. Jones, D. ( 2023 )
[…] J-A01023-23
    Possession of an Instrument of Crime
    Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting
    her conviction for PIC. Appellant’s Brief at 23. Specifically, Appellant argues
    that “there was insufficient evidence to support the finding beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the defendant employed the firearm criminally,
    especially if she did not commit an assault or recklessly endanger anyone.”
    Appellant’s Brief at 23 (citations omitted).
    PIC is defined as possession of “any instrument of crime with intent to
    employ it criminally.”    18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a).     The Crimes Code defines
    “instrument of crime” as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and
    possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for
    lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d).
    Here, as noted by the trial court, the Commonwealth introduced a
    photograph into evidence of Appellant pointing a firearm at Alex Wise. See
    Trial Ct. Op. at 6-7. Further, as discussed previously, the act of pointing a