Com. v. Stillwagon, J. ( 2023 )
[…] implementing that suspension. No criminal sanctions, i.e., incarceration or
    fines, were imposed for being held in contempt for not abiding by the previous
    custody order.
    On March 7, 2019, the Pennsylvania State Police (PSP) charged
    Stillwagon with a violation of 18 Pa.C.S.§ 2904(a),3 interference with custody
    of children, for:
    knowingly or recklessly tak[ing] or entic[ing] … the juvenile
    female (age 13) from the custody of her parent … when THE
    DEFENDANT had no privilege to do so, in violation of Section
    2904(a) of the PA Crimes Code. TO WIT: THE DEFENDANT did
    3 This provision defines that offense as “A person commits an offense if he
    knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years
    from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he
    has no privilege to do so.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2904(a).
    4
    J-A08038-23
    violate Court Order No. 2129 of 2007, GD, … from September 2,
    2018 to present, the DEFENDANT has refused to allow the victim
    to participate with the court ordered visitation.