Massar, B. v. Massar, S. ( 2022 )
[…] and decide credibility, and this Court will not reverse those determinations as
    -6-
    J-A22013-21
    long as they are supported by the evidence.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Sternlicht v.
    Sternlicht, 
    822 A.2d 732
    , 742 (Pa.Super. 2003)).
    Husband’s first claim relates to the award of alimony.        The crux of
    Husband’s contention is that Wife failed to demonstrate that alimony was
    necessary, i.e., that she is not capable of satisfying her reasonable needs,
    which Husband asserts is a threshold determination pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 3701(a). Husband’s brief at 19 (“Where a divorce decree has been entered,
    the Court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable, to either party only if it
    finds that alimony is necessary.”). Highlighting Wife’s testimony that she can
    pay her present bills from her current employment, and noting that she will
    reside with their adult daughter after selling the marital home and retaining
    55% of the net proceeds, Husband contends that the certified record does not