Com. v. Peters, J. ( 2022 )
[…] nature, and thus should have been dismissed as a matter of law.
    Appellant’s brief at 5 (unnecessary capitalization omitted).
    We consider these issues in reverse order. Appellant argues that the
    ICC charge should have been dismissed as a de minimis violation pursuant to
    18 Pa.C.S. § 312. Appellant’s brief at 16.
    “We review a trial court’s failure to characterize an appellant’s conduct
    as de minimis for an abuse of discretion.”       Commonwealth v. Sandoval,
    
    266 A.3d 1098
    , 1104 (Pa.Super. 2021) (cleaned up). Section 312 provides
    as follows:
    (a) General rule.--The court shall dismiss a prosecution if,
    having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute
    an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds
    that the conduct of the defendant:
    ____________________________________________
    4  At the direction of this Court, the trial court filed a supplemental opinion.
    See Commonwealth v. Peters, ___ A.3d ___, 
    2022 WL 704263
     (Pa.Super.
    filed March 9, 2022) (non-precedential decision).
    -4-
    J-A29028-21
    (1) was within a customary license or tolerance, neither
    expressly negatived by the person whose interest was
    infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law
    defining the offense;
    (2) did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil
    sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or
    did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the
    condemnation of conviction; or
    (3) presents such other extenuations that it cannot
    reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the General
    Assembly or other authority in forbidding the offense.
    (b) Written statement.--The court shall not dismiss a
    prosecution under this section without filing a written statement
    of its reasons, except that if the attorney for the Commonwealth
    is the moving party for such dismissal no such written statement
    need be filed.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 312. “The purpose of Section 312 is to remove petty infractions
    from the reach of the criminal law. An offense alleged to be de minimis in
    nature should not be dismissed where either harm to the victim or society in
    fact occurs.” Sandoval, supra at 1104 (cleaned up).