Com. v. Diaz, H. ( 2023 )
[…] determination will not be disturbed simply because the defendant would have
    preferred that different weight be given to any particular factor). Therefore,
    Appellant’s claim is meritless.
    - 14 -
    J-S43044-22
    Commonwealth v. Tucker, 
    143 A.3d 955
    , 960 (Pa. Super. 2016) (stating
    that “[a]n illegal sentence must be vacated” (citation omitted)).
    When reviewing the legality of a sentence, “our standard of review is de
    novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Tighe, 
    184 A.3d 560
    , 584 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations omitted).
    Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    This Court has explained, “[t]he statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits
    merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single
    criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are
    included in the statutory elements of the other.”        Commonwealth v.
    Martinez, 
    153 A.3d 1025
    , 1030 (Pa. Super. 2016) (citations omitted).
    The crimes of simple possession and PWID are defined as follows:
    (a) The following acts and the causing thereof within the
    Commonwealth are hereby prohibited:
    *     *      *