In the Int. of: L.V.W., Jr., a Minor ( 2017 )
[…] responsible for the damage to [Victim’s] home.” 
    Id. Appellant asked
    the
    court to “consider distributing the total amount of restitution due between all
    [six] codefendants and cojuveniles.” Id
    -5-
    J-S50045-17
    The Juvenile Act authorizes the court to commit the juvenile to an
    institution or under supervision of the court or other public authority. See
    42 Pa.C.S. § 6352.    “After adjudicating a child … delinquent, the juvenile
    court’s authority is limited to selecting from options listed in [Section 6352
    of the Juvenile] Act.” In re R.A., 
    761 A.2d 1220
    , 1224 (Pa. Super. 2000).
    [O]ne of the purposes of the Juvenile Act is to hold children
    accountable for their behavior. Accordingly, the Juvenile Act
    authorizes the court to “order[] payment by the child of
    reasonable amounts of money as fines, costs or restitution as
    deemed appropriate as part of the plan of rehabilitation
    concerning the nature of the acts committed and the earning
    capacity of the child.”
    Appeal of B.T.C., 
    868 A.2d 1203
    , 1204-1205 (Pa. Super. 2005) (quoting 42
    Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5)).
    Appellant’s argument regarding “actual damages” incorrectly invokes
    language from Section 6352(a)(6), which pertains to restitution imposed as
    part of a juvenile’s probation. See Appellant's Br. at 8 (quoting 2 Pa.C.S. §
    6352(a)(6) (“An order of the terms of probation may include an appropriate
    fine…not in excess of actual damages caused by the child[.]”)).         Here,
    restitution was imposed pursuant to Section 6352(a)(5). See Trial Ct. Op.,
    11/3/2016, at 1.   Unlike restitution imposed in connection with probation,
    under Section 6352(a)(5) and underlying policies of the Juvenile Act, the