Com. v. Beringer, M. ( 2023 )
[…] No(s): CP-09-CR-0005408-2020
    BEFORE: LAZARUS, J., KUNSELMAN, J., and MURRAY, J.
    MEMORANDUM BY LAZARUS, J.:                                    FILED APRIL 26, 2023
    Margaret Hachlaf Beringer, Jr., appeals from the judgment of sentence
    entered in the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County. We affirm.
    Beringer entered an open guilty plea to one count each of drug delivery
    resulting   in   death,1    a   felony    of   the   first   degree,   and   involuntary
    ____________________________________________
    1   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506. Section 2506(a) provides:
    A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person
    intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes,
    sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit
    controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of
    the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64),1 known as The
    Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and
    another person dies as a result of using the substance.
    J-A05008-23
    manslaughter,2 a misdemeanor of the first degree. The trial court summarized
    the facts of this case as follows:
    [Beringer] and the victim had a friendly relationship. However,
    their relationship centered around drug use. On May 31, 2018,