Com. v. Beringer, M. ( 2023 )
[…] positive for fentanyl; 4 bags stamped Santa Muerte were positive
    for heroin and fentanyl; and a silver metal-lid was positive for
    heron and fentanyl. . . . [Beringer] confirmed she had delivered
    drugs to the victim on the day she died.
    Trial Court Opinion, 10/21/22, at 2.
    At the guilty plea colloquy, Beringer acknowledged she faced a
    maximum term of 45 years’ imprisonment. See N.T. Guilty Plea Colloquy,
    9/21/21, at 13-16.4 On March 14, 2022, the court held a sentencing hearing,
    ____________________________________________
    2   18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(a).
    3 Beringer confirmed this meant the victim was sick from withdrawal from
    heroin. See N.T. Sentencing Hearing, 3/14/22, at 40.
    4A person convicted of drug delivery resulting in death under section 2506(a)
    of the Crimes Code “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall
    be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506(b). A
    person convicted of involuntary manslaughter, a misdemeanor of the first
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -2-
    J-A05008-23
    at the conclusion of which the Honorable Raymond F. McHugh sentenced
    Beringer to three to six years’ imprisonment.