Com. v. Beringer, M. ( 2023 )
[…] by (1) filing a timely notice of appeal; (2) properly preserving the
    issue at sentencing or in a motion to reconsider and modify the
    sentence; (3) complying with Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f), which requires a
    separate section of the brief setting forth a concise statement of
    the reasons relied upon for allowance of appeal with respect to the
    discretionary aspects of a sentence; and (4) presenting a
    ____________________________________________
    degree, is subject to a maximum sentence of no more than five years. See
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2504(b) (“Involuntary manslaughter is a misdemeanor of the
    first degree.”); id. at § 106(b)(6) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the first
    degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more
    than five years.”).
    5 The court sentenced Beringer below the mitigated range of the Sentencing
    Guidelines, which defense counsel acknowledged at the reconsideration of
    sentence hearing. See N.T. Reconsideration of Sentence Hearing, 5/19/22,
    at 31-32.
    -3-
    J-A05008-23