Com. v. Kurtz, J. ( 2023 )
[…] produced in a tower dump is automatically generated and routinely collected
    by the service provider. Id. Furthermore, unlike CSLI, a tower dump does
    not allow for the tracking of the movement of any individual cell-phone user
    but simply indicates all of the usage in a particular location during a particular
    time period. Id. at 28, 52.
    In this matter, PSP obtained an order pursuant to the Wiretap Act
    requiring that AT&T provide a record of its subscribers whose phones accessed
    ____________________________________________
    13Section 5743 provides that an order for disclosure shall be issued upon a
    showing by law enforcement of “specific and articulable facts” that “there are
    reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic
    communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and
    material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5743(d).
    - 27 -
    J-S10032-22
    the cell phone tower servicing the vicinity of T.S.’s home in a rural portion of
    Columbia County between 2:00 a.m. and 7:00 a.m. on June 3, 2015, the
    window of time in which the intruder was present inside her home.          N.T.