Com. v. Kurtz, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Follmer explained that the spreadsheet was identified by the case name and
    contained other information connecting it to the K.M. investigation. Id. at
    433, 437-40. Trooper Follmer’s testimony that he downloaded the Google
    spreadsheet through the same portal in which he submitted the warrant, as
    well as circumstantial evidence that connected the document to K.M.’s case,
    was sufficient to meet the Commonwealth’s burden to authenticate the Google
    spreadsheet. Pa.R.E. 901(b)(1), (4); Jackson, 283 A.3d at 818.
    12Section 5743 provides that an order for disclosure shall be issued upon a
    showing by law enforcement of “specific and articulable facts” that “there are
    reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic
    communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and
    material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5743(d).
    - 26 -
    J-S10032-22
    the Wiretap Act, was not based upon probable cause and lacked any specificity
    as to the individual involved, the place to be searched, or what items were to
    be seized.13 Appellant contends that the seizure here implicated the same