Com. v. Kurtz, J. ( 2023 )
[…] In this context, an abuse
    of discretion is not shown merely by an error in judgment. Rather,
    the appellant must establish, by reference to the record, that the
    sentencing court ignored or misapplied the law, exercised its
    judgment for reasons of partiality, prejudice, bias or ill will, or
    arrived at a manifestly unreasonable decision.
    Commonwealth v. Taylor, 
    277 A.3d 577
    , 592-93 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citation
    omitted).
    - 43 -
    J-S10032-22
    When imposing a sentence of incarceration, the court must consider the
    sentencing factors set forth in Section 9721(b), namely, “the protection of the
    public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of the
    victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the defendant.”
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).     The balance of the sentencing factors is the sole
    province of the sentencing court. Commonwealth v. Miller, 
    275 A.3d 530
    ,
    535 (Pa. Super. 2022). Furthermore, “the sentencing court, which is present