Com. v. Ibn-Sadiika, A. ( 2023 )
[…] was present in the victim’s apartment, thereby exonerating Appellant.
    We disagree. Initially, we note that, when examining the propriety of
    an order resolving a request for DNA testing, we employ the PCRA standard
    of review. See Commonwealth v. Conway, 
    14 A.3d 101
     (Pa. Super. 2011).
    “On appeal from the denial of PCRA relief, our standard of review calls for us
    to determine whether the ruling of the PCRA court is supported by the record
    and free of legal error.” Commonwealth v. Nero, 
    58 A.3d 802
    , 805 (Pa.
    Super. 2012) (citation omitted).
    Section 9543.1 states, in pertinent part:
    (a) Motion.--
    (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this
    Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the
    sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA
    testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or
    prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
    ***
    (3) A request for DNA testing under this section shall be by written
    petition and shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the judicial
    district where the sentence is imposed.
    (4) DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made
    in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the
    -6-
    J-S05015-23
    applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of
    sentence or administration of justice.
    ***
    (6) The motion shall explain how, after review of the record of the
    applicant’s trial, there is a reasonable possibility if the applicant is
    under State supervision, or there is a reasonable probability if the
    applicant is not under State supervision, or after review of the
    record of the applicant’s guilty plea there is a reasonable
    probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence
    that would establish:
    (i) the applicant’s actual innocence of the offense for which
    the applicant was convicted;
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1)-(6)(i).
    We first address Appellant’s request for DNA testing of the cigarette
    butts.     As discussed supra, this Court has already affirmed the denial of
    Appellant’s 2004 request for such DNA testing, concluding that the absence of