Com. v. Matlaga, J. ( 2022 )
[…] “Accordingly, a ruling admitting
    evidence will not be disturbed on appeal unless that ruling reflects manifest
    unreasonableness, or partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will, or such lack of
    support to be clearly erroneous.” Commonwealth v. Strafford, 
    194 A.3d 168
    , 173 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citation omitted).
    The Tender Years Hearsay Act creates an exception to the general rule
    against hearsay for a statement made by a child who was twelve years old or
    -8-
    J-A27037-21
    younger at the time of the statement. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a).2 Relevant to
    this appeal, a court may admit a child-victim’s out-of-court statement for the
    truth of the matter asserted when (1) “the court finds, in an in camera hearing,
    that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content[,] and circumstances
    of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability;” and (2) the child
    testifies at the proceeding or is deemed unavailable to testify.                Id. at §
    5985.1(a)(1)(i)-(ii).       “Pursuant     to   this   statute,   indicia   of   reliability
    include, inter alia, the spontaneity of the statements, consistency in