Com. v. Cotton, D., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] APPELLANT OF CRIMINAL ATTEMPT TO COMMIT
    MURDER OF THE FIRST DEGREE WHEN THE
    EVIDENCE PRESENTED AT TRIAL FAILED TO
    ESTABLISH BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT
    THAT APPELLANT, WITH THE INTENT TO COMMIT
    THE CRIME OF MURDER OF THE FIRST DEGREE,
    TOOK A SUBSTANTIAL STEP TOWARDS THAT
    CRIME BY SHOOTING DAVON BROWN, OR
    ACTING AS AN ACCOMPLICE IN THE COMMISSION
    OF THE CRIME.
    Further, Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to
    convict him of Criminal Attempt to Commit First-Degree Murder under 18
    Pa. C.S.A, § 901(a), 2502(a). Under Section 901(a), "[a] person commits an
    attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
    constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Pa,
    C.S,A. § 901(a). As discussed previously, a person is guilty of firstdegree
    murder under Section 2502 if by means of any kind of willful,
    19
    deliberate and premeditated killing, intentionally kills another. 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2502(a), (d).