Com. v. Cotton, D., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence that would establish that
    Defendant, as a principal, accomplice or co-conspirator, intentionally and
    maliciously caused the death of Jordan Breeland. Statement of Matters
    Complained of Under Pa. R.A.P. 1925(b), December 12, 2016.
    For a person to be found guilty of first-degree murder, the
    Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (l) a human
    being was unlawfully killed; (2) the person accused is responsible for the
    killing; and, (3) the accused acted with specific intent to kill, 18 Pa.C.S. §
    2502(a),                             
    759 A.2d 1280
    , 1283 (Pa. 2000), cert.
    denied, 534 U.s. 1104, 122 s.ct. 902, 
    151 L.Ed.2d 871
     (2002). An intentional
    killing is a "[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other
    kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." 18
    Pa.C.S. § 2502(d). "The Commonwealth may prove specific intent through
    purely circumstantial evidence." Commonwealth v, Haney, 
    131 A.3d 24
    , 36
    (Pa. 2015).
    Malice necessary to support a murder conviction can be established