Com. v. Cotton, D., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] APPELLANT OF AGGRAVATED ASSAULT WHEN
    THE EVIDENCE PRESENTED AT TRIAL FAILED TO
    ESTABLISH BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT
    THAT       APPELLANT,     INTENTIONALLY,
    IOK)WINGLY     OR   RECKLESSLY,    UNDER
    CIRCUMSTANCES     MANIFESTING    EXTREME
    INDIFFERENCE TO THE VALUE OF HUMAN LIFE,
    CAUSED OR ATTEMPTED TO CAUSE SERIOUS
    BODILY INJURY TO DAVON BROWN.
    Defendant's next issue questions whether the evidence presented at
    trial was sufficient to sustain a conviction for aggravated assault of Davon
    21
    Brown. In relevant part, 18 Pa.C.S,A, § 2702 states a person is guilty of
    aggravated assault if he "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or
    causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances
    manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." 18 Pa,C.S.A. §
    The Commonwealth's evidence has been summarized above. The Jury
    was presented with sufficient evidence to conclude beyond a reasonable
    doubt that Defendant participated in the alleged incident that resulted in the
    bodily injury to Davon Brown.