Pennenergy Resources, LLC v. Winfield Resources ( 2023 )
[…] 116 A.3d 99
    ,
    104 (Pa. Super. 2015) (“[A]n order denying summary judgment is ordinarily
    a non-appealable interlocutory order.”). Winfield argues that the trial court’s
    order was appealable as of right under 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320 and Pennsylvania
    Rule of Appellate Procedure 311(a)(8). See Winfield’s Brief at 1. Under Rule
    311(a)(8), an appeal may be taken as of right from “[a]n order that is made
    final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not
    dispose of all claims and of all parties.” Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8). Under Section
    7320(a)(1) of the Uniform Arbitration Act, meanwhile, “[a]n appeal may be
    taken from ... [a] court order denying an application to compel arbitration
    made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay
    arbitration).” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(1).
    -9-
    J-A06040-23
    In Coticcia v. Malcovery Sec., LLC, 
    2021 WL 5827318
     (Pa. Super.
    December 8, 2021) (unpublished memorandum), a panel of this Court
    considered whether an order denying partial summary judgment was