Com. v. Nunez, I. ( 2023 )
[…] if the receiver is in the business of buying or selling stolen
    property.
    *    *    *
    (b) Other grades.—Theft not within (a), (a.1), or (a.2),
    constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, except that
    if the property was not taken from the person or by threat,
    or in breach of fiduciary obligation, and:
    (1) the amount involved was $50 or more but less than
    $200 the offense constitutes a misdemeanor of the
    second degree; or
    (2) the amount involved was less than $50 the offense
    constitutes a misdemeanor of the third degree.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3903(a.1), (b) (emphasis added). See also 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    905 (stating: “Except as otherwise provided in this title, attempt, solicitation
    and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious
    offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy”).
    The Vehicle Code defines a “motor vehicle” as “[a] vehicle which is self-
    propelled except an electric personal assistive mobility device or a vehicle
    which is propelled solely by human power.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. This Court