Com. v. Alston, H. ( 2023 )
[…] It is true that defendant's PCRA /Habeas /Compassionate Release petition includes in its
    caption the term "compassionate release," and that defendant included as "Relief Requested" a
    "transfer to home-confinement for medical purposes." It is also true that both defendant's
    "Motion in Letter" and PCRA /Habeas /Compassionate Release petition appear to seek release
    from prison due to medical issues and therefore appear to seek relief from prison for
    compassionate release. Compassionate release is governed by section 9777 of the Pennsylvania
    Sentencing Code, which permits the sentencing court to order temporary release of an inmate to
    a medical facility or hospice care if the inmate is "terminally ill, not ambulatory and likely to die
    in the near future." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9777(a). However, defendant does not allege any terminal
    illness and he does not meet any of the criteria required by section 9777 for release.
    3
    Defendant alleges that covid-19 is a "newly discovered fact" under section 9543(a)(2)(vi) of the PCRA, which