Com. v. Reid, K. ( 2023 )
[…] not preclude every possibility of innocence.” 
    Id.
     (citation omitted). Any doubt
    raised as to the accused’s guilt is to be resolved by the fact-finder, so long as
    the evidence presented is utterly incapable of supporting the necessary
    inferences. See 
    id.
     This Court does not independently assess credibility or
    otherwise assign weight to evidence on appeal. See Commonwealth v.
    Kinney, 
    863 A.2d 581
    , 584 (Pa. Super. 2004).
    Reid was convicted for driving under the influence of a controlled
    substance under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2), which states:
    (d) Controlled substances—An individual may not drive, operate
    or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle under
    any of the following circumstances:
    ***
    -4-
    J-S10008-23
    (2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or
    combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the individual's
    ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control
    of the movement of the vehicle.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2).
    Viewed favorably to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, the evidence
    upon which Reid was convicted is as follows. Officer Jerry Ferriola, employed
    by the West Chester Borough Police Department testified that just before 2