In the Int. of: A.E., a Minor ( 2023 )
[…] intervention as well as supervision by a county agency, and
    awards custody of a dependent child, on a permanent basis, to a
    custodian. Parental rights are not terminated. The custodian is
    typically provided a financial subsidy for the child by the local
    county children and youth agency. The subsidy component is
    generally an integral component when permanent legal custody is
    considered a viable option.
    In re S.H., 
    71 A.3d 973
    , 978 (Pa. Super. 2013) (internal citation & footnote
    omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(a)(2.1) (“Subject to conditions and
    limitations as the court prescribes, transfer permanent legal custody to an
    - 17 -
    J-A04043-23
    individual resident in or outside this Commonwealth, including any relative,
    who, after study by the probation officer or other person or agency designated
    by the court, is found by the court to be qualified to receive and care for the
    child.    A court order under this paragraph may set forth the temporary
    visitation rights of the parents. The court shall refer issues related to support
    and continuing visitation by the parent to the section of the court of common
    pleas that regularly determines support and visitation.”).