Com. v. Amison, D. ( 2023 )
[…] offense, and the evidence should be such that if presented at trial,
    and accepted as true, the judge would be warranted in allowing
    -7-
    J-A11035-23
    individuals can be convicted of a firearms offense without direct evidence that
    the weapon was operable because it can be established by circumstantial
    evidence.
    For the purpose of a persons not to possess charge, the Crimes Code
    defines “firearm” as “any weapons which are designed to or may be readily
    converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive.” 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 6105(i).     Possessing firearms without a license relies on the general
    definition of firearm contained in Section 6102, which defines firearm based
    on its size, providing in pertinent part that a firearm is “[a]ny pistol or revolver
    with a barrel length less than 15 inches[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102. Under these
    statutes, we have held that “[t]he Commonwealth [] need not show the
    weapon to have been operable until evidence of its inoperability has been
    introduced into evidence.” Commonwealth v. Horshaw, 
    346 A.2d 340
    , 342
    (Pa. Super. 1975).