In the Int. of: A.Z., Appeal of: J.Z. ( 2023 )
[…] child. See id. at § 6301(a). Such a disposition can include removal of the child
    from the parent’s care. See id.
    The Juvenile Act also requires a court to hold regular permanency
    hearings for dependent children to determine, inter alia, the appropriateness,
    feasibility and extent of compliance with a child’s current permanency plan,
    the extent of progress made towards alleviating the circumstances which
    necessitated the original placement, and the appropriateness of the current
    placement goal. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6351(f)(2)-(4). At the hearing, the court
    must assess “whether the placement continues to be best suited to the safety,
    protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child.” 42 Pa. C.S. §
    6351(e). In cases where reunification is best suited to the child’s welfare,
    -6-
    J-S10013-23
    Section 6351(f.1) requires the court to determine “if and when” the child will
    be reunified with their parent. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6351(f.1)(1). In cases