In Re: D.S.M., a minor ( 2023 )
[…] placement is categorically less appropriate for a juvenile who attains the age
    of 18.    Rather, as the juvenile court explained, “[o]ur Supreme Court has
    eschewed such absolute rules, emphasizing ‘juvenile courts are granted broad
    - 15 -
    J-S09015-23
    discretion in weighing the BARJ factors as appropriate to the individual child.’”
    Id. at 8 (quoting D.C.D., 171 A.3d at 742). Moreover, we acknowledge that
    the juvenile court will retain jurisdiction over Appellant until the age of 21.
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302 (defining “child” as “an individual who … is under the
    age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before reaching the age
    of 18 years”).    Instantly, the court concluded that Appellant “has not yet
    exhibited the requisite maturity to be released on any less restrictive
    placement.” JCO at 8.
    In response to Appellant’s claim that the court’s disposition was