Com. v. Hershberger, E. ( 2023 )
[…] consent, as to those 40 counts?
    VI. Did the trial court commit a reversible error when it denied
    [Appellant’s] motion for mistrial?
    VII. Did the sentencing court manifestly abuse its discretion and
    sentence [Appellant] to a manifestly excessive sentence of one
    hundred forty (140) years to two hundred eighty (280) years?
    Appellant’s Brief at 21-23.
    I.
    In Appellant’s first issue, he claims that the evidence was insufficient to
    support his convictions at three of the five counts of rape under 18 Pa.C.S. §
    3121(a)(1). Section 3121(a)(1) sets forth that “[a] person commits a felony
    of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a
    complainant … [b]y forcible compulsion.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1).4 To prove
    “the ‘forcible compulsion’ component, the Commonwealth must establish,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant ‘used either physical force, a