Com. v. Hershberger, E. ( 2023 )
[…] fought him off were the times he hit her. See Commonwealth’s Brief at 6.
    Therefore, based on the foregoing, no relief is due on Appellant’s first issue.
    II.
    In Appellant’s second issue, he argues that the evidence was insufficient
    to support his conviction as to one of the three counts of IDSI. He says that
    “[t]he Commonwealth’s evidence did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that there was a second occasion of anal or oral sex between [Appellant] and
    [L.M].” Appellant’s Brief at 43.
    Section 3123(a)(7) provides that “[a] person commits a felony of the
    first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a
    complainant … who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more
    years older than the complainant and the complainant and person are not
    married to each other.”       18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(7).         “Deviate sexual
    intercourse” is defined as:
    Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and
    any form of sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also
    includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of