Com. v. Moran, M. ( 2023 )
[…] 3 We also note that Appellant’s argument is similar to a claim challenging the
    accuracy of a prior record score, as he contends that the PSI report incorrectly
    listed his brother’s prior convictions as his. A challenge to the calculation of a
    -4-
    J-S14030-23
    Accordingly, Appellant’s sentencing argument is not cognizable under the
    PCRA.
    We also note that, even if cognizable, Appellant’s claim is waived, as he
    could have raised it, but failed to do so, at his sentencing hearing, or on direct
    appeal from his judgment of sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (stating
    that, to be eligible for PCRA relief, the petitioner must prove his claim was not
    previously litigated or waived); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this
    subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed
    to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior
    state postconviction proceeding.”).
    Additionally, we would also agree with the PCRA court that Appellant’s
    claim is waived based on his failure to meaningfully develop it. See PCO at
    4. As the PCRA court observed, although Appellant alleges “that his criminal