Com. v. Crenshaw, E. ( 2023 )
[…] Subchapter I’s reporting requirements.               Both seek to criminalize obtaining
    ____________________________________________
    20 We observe that some of the conduct that falls within the definition of taking
    indecent liberties, but does not qualify as indecent assault, is separately
    penalized in Pennsylvania by Subchapter-I-triggering statutes. For example,
    photographing a naked child for sexual gratification constitutes both taking
    indecent liberties and the enumerated offense of sexual abuse of children.
    See Every, 
    supra at 647
    ; 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(b)(2), (g) (making it a crime to
    photograph or videotape a child under the age of eighteen engaging in a
    prohibited sexual act, such as nudity “depicted for the purpose of sexual
    stimulation or gratification of any person who might view such depiction”).
    Likewise, the Pennsylvania offense of unlawful contact with a minor makes it
    a crime to intentionally contact a minor for the purpose of, among other
    things, engaging in open lewdness. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(2); Pa.C.S.