Com. v. Smith, V. ( 2023 )
[…] titled “Assault,” and Article B “Offenses Involving Danger to the Person.” 18
    -7-
    J-E01002-23
    Pa.C.S.A. at Chapter 27; id. at Article B (emphasis added). This difference in
    titles, chapters, and articles between the REAP and arson endangering persons
    statutes lends further ambiguity to subsection 3301(a)(1).
    Section 3301 goes on to define the offense of arson in other contexts
    including, but not limited to: starting a fire to a historic resource; starting a
    fire endangering property; starting a fire that kills a person; and reckless
    burning. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301. In virtually each of these subsections, the
    General Assembly specifically criminalizes the intentional starting of a fire.
    See id. at § (a)(1) (“a person commits a felony of the first degree if he
    intentionally starts a fire. . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at § (a)(1.1) (“a
    person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire.
    . . .”) (emphasis added); id. at § (a.2)(1) (“A person commits a felony of the
    second degree if the person . . . (1) [i]ntentionally starts a fire. . . .”)