Com. v. Woods, D. ( 2023 )
[…] relevant part:
    Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth
    of a crime of violence shall, if at any time of the commission of
    - 11 -
    J-S16010-23
    the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a
    crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least
    ten years of total confinement[.]
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(1). At the time Appellant was convicted of the instant
    crime, he had a prior 1985 conviction for Aggravated Assault and Robbery.
    The sentencing code defines both as “crimes of violence.” Id. at § 9714(g).
    Section 9714 further provides that “[a]n offender sentenced to a mandatory
    minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced to a maximum
    sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence[.]”                    Id. at §
    9714(a.1). Accordingly, the Three Strikes Law mandated a sentence of 10-
    20 years’ incarceration for both convictions.
    This Court has repeatedly rejected Appellant’s argument, holding “[t]he