Com. v. Duboise R. ( 2023 )
[…] Importantly, a motion for post-conviction DNA testing
    does not constitute a direct exception to the one year
    time limit for filing a PCRA petition. Instead, it gives
    a convicted person a vehicle to first obtain DNA testing
    which could then be used within a PCRA petition to
    establish new facts in order to satisfy the
    requirements of an exception under 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9545(b)(2).
    Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    35 A.3d 44
    , 50 (Pa.Super. 2011) (citations and
    internal quotation marks omitted), appeal denied, 
    50 A.3d 121
     (Pa. 2012).
    Section 9543.1(f) further provides that:
    After the DNA testing conducted under this section
    has been completed, the applicant may, pursuant to
    section 9545(b)(2) (relating to jurisdiction and
    proceedings), during the one-year period beginning
    on the date on which the applicant is notified of the
    test results, petition to the court for postconviction
    relief pursuant to section 9543(a)(2)(vi) (relating to
    eligibility for relief).
    
    Id.
     § 9543.1(f)(1).
    Our Supreme Court has recognized that “after-discovered evidence is a
    substantive basis for relief under the PCRA, applicable where the petitioner
    pleads and proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction
    resulted from ‘[t]he unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence
    that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome
    of the trial if it had been introduced.’” Commonwealth v. Small, 238 A.3d
    - 13 -
    J-S18032-23
    1267, 1273 n.1 (Pa. 2020), citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi) (remaining
    citations omitted).
    As noted, “to obtain relief based upon exculpatory, after-discovered