Com. v. Duboise R. ( 2023 )
[…] II. & IV.
    Appellant next argues that he is entitled to a new trial based upon the
    discovery of a small quantity of DNA from a third unknown male that was
    found on the rectal swab in the victim’s sexual assault kit. Appellant’s brief
    at 13-17. In conjunction with this claim, Appellant contends that the PCRA
    court erred in failing to find that this DNA evidence was clear and convincing
    evidence of his actual innocence. Id. at 22-23. For the following reasons, we
    disagree.
    Post-conviction DNA testing is governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1,
    which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n individual convicted of a criminal
    offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written
    motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic
    DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or
    prosecution    that   resulted   in   the   judgment   of   conviction.”   Id.   at
    §9543.1(a)(1).
    Though brought under the general rubric of the PCRA,
    motions for post-conviction DNA testing are clearly
    separate and distinct from claims brought pursuant to
    other sections of the PCRA.          This Court has